Team news for big bash at Bargoed

It’s second place (in the WRU Championship) versus third place as Bedwas travel to Bargoed park for what is anticipated to be one of our toughest assignments thus far. Both sides will be looking for a win to keep up the pressure on leaders Pontypool.

Ahead of the game we caught up with Bedwas Head Coach Stefan Sankala who offered these thoughts:

“The Christmas period brings a strange and unorthodox build up to what is essentially a huge game. If the league standings speak aloud then this is our biggest challenge to date and one where we are looking forward to” opined Sankala.

“Bargoed have an impressive start to the season particularly at home and many would argue one of the strongest squads in the league boasting depth and quality in all the right places.” 

“As far as the players are concerned it’s a local game against our big rivals and one that needs no motivation to perform, I’m sure we can deliver a performance we can all be proud of.”

Happy New Year to everyone and we hope to see you there cheering us on.”

 

The following twenty players are selected for the game (we are once again grateful to Cardiff RFC and Pontypool United RFC for the permits to allow Nathan Hudd and George Collins to represent Bedwas RFC).

15. James Hallett, 14. George Collins, 13. Matthew Williams, 12. Lewis Bowden, 11. Jordan Rees, 10. Dion McIntosh, 9. Matthew Bancroft; 1.Tom Devine, 2. Dale Rogers, 3. Rhys Hutcherson, 4. Craig Hudd, 5. James Richards, 6. Jonny Armitage ©, 7. Owen Jones, 8. Nathan Hudd.

Replacements:

  1. Jamie Tucker, 17. Mike Dacey, 18. Kelvyn Williams, 19. Matthew Bovington, 20. Owain Keane. 

 

You May Also Like

TEAM P W D L PF PA PTS
Bargoed 13 12 0 1 368 158 56
Neath 13 11 0 2 364 218 53
Pontypool 11 9 0 2 441 100 46
Bedwas 12 9 0 3 288 234 41
Narberth 12 7 0 5 307 214 35
Cardiff Metropolitan University 13 7 0 6 355 297 34
Cross Keys 11 5 0 6 196 224 26
Maesteg Harlequins 12 5 0 7 223 265 25
Ystrad Rhondda 10 4 0 6 136 219 19
Glamorgan Wanderers 12 4 0 8 181 366 18
Trebanos 10 3 0 7 150 250 13
Tata Steel 12 1 0 11 199 431 8
Ystalyfera 8 1 0 7 129 199 7
Beddau 9 1 0 8 90 252 5